Written By: Adam Carroll
[…] The marijuana was packaged in the containers from the foreign state dispensary, the smoking devices contained residue, but no marijuana was actively being burned.  My client even had in his possession his “Medical Registry Card” from the foreign state.

At the trial I moved to suppress the search for lack of probable cause because the officer could not, based on smell alone, particularize that my client was in unlawful possession of marijuana.  Virginia’s marijuana law (Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-250.1) provides, in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except at authorized by the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.). Based on the plain language of this code section, there are two avenues for lawful possession of marijuana, therefore, not all marijuana possession is illegal in Virginia.  

To illustrate this argument, I discussed two recent cases decided in Massachusetts having similar facts.